Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Vulvar Lichen Sclerosis not responsing to clobetasol propionate. Any alternative treatment like prednisone, platelet plasma injection and stem cell would be useful?

I have vulvar Lichen Sclerosis that is not responding to Clobetasol Propionate 2X/daily treatment. I am interested in possible alternative treatments such as short-term Prednisone , as well as injection of PRP ( Platelet-rich plasma ) and stem cells in site. Do you have any up-to-date information regarding either of these treatments? I am feeling frantic with the constant pain, and worry that the condition will morph into cancer. Please help!
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  245
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi,prednisole for short course might help,use tacrolimus or pimicrolimus ointment
can help in this conditions.platelet plasma injection can be given but it is cost effective procedure
Answered: Mon, 19 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor