Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Vomitting, biopsy shows intestinal TB, on TPN. Contagious? Precautions to be taken by others?

My nephew is 23...he was overweight and had tried to lose weight...he was starving himself and lost 50 lbs in 9 months.... a month ago, he was vomiting and could not keep food down, was taken to the ED and admitted..CT showed obstruction...they first said... Colon CA then Peritoneal Carcinomatosis...After biopsy results of the lymph nodes etc they now say its intestinal TB. he is still on long should he be still in the hospital? and on TPN? he already has been in the hospital for almost 4 weeks... Is this contagious ? how is is transmitted? to those exposed what do we need to do? Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
welcome to HCM!
How long he will still be on TPN depends on his general condition and can be judged only by clinician attending your brother.
Intestinal T.B. is a matter of concern as it mimics many other diseases hence becomes difficult to diagnose.
the intestines may get infected directly due to infection by the bovine strain of mycobacterium tuberculosis -Drinking raw uncooked milk exposes people to the risk of infection OR the infection can pass from the lungs to the intestines via blood stream or lymphatics
Most of the guidelines on the treatment of tuberculosis suggest that 6 months treatment is sufficient for extrapulmonary tuberculosis however most physicians treating abdominal tuberculosis use antituberculous therapy for 9 months.
Intestinal T.B is not contagious,However it is always advised that close contacts should always be screened for active infection.
hope this helps!

Answered: Sat, 7 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful


Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor