Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Vomiting with neon green, yellow stuff, diarrhea and terrible cramping post laparoscopically removal of infected appendix. Normal?

Hi I had my infected, perforated appendix removed laparoscopically last Wednesday and was released Saturday only to vomit neon green and yellow 5 hours later and couldn t keep my antibiotics down. I was readmitted Saturday night until Monday, basically sedated on Sunday, with no further testing done, and they released me. I have diarrhea and terrible cramping and shooting pain nearly all the time and want to know if this is normal for this surgery.
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  272
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.
it is not normal after this surgery, but is possible occasionally , if there is ongoing inflammation.
if your antibiotics are not tolerated, were u given them IV?
if you have fever or ongoing symptoms as above, pl. get evaluated , may be an Ultrasound of abdomen/ pelvis to look for any collection atc. around operated area.
pl. consult your surgeon and act on his advice.
take care and keep me posted.
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sourav Ganguly's  Response
Thanks for posting query.
No it is not normally happened after surgery. Please do a repeat USG to diagnose the cause and consult the surgeon for management.
Wish you a speedy recovery.
Dr Sourav Ganguly
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor