Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Vomiting, sore throat, laryngitis, heartburn, trouble swallowing. Taking prilosec. Causes for symptoms?

I had an episode of severe wretching last night had a somewhat sore throat after vomiting but woke up this am with laryngitis ...could the vomiting be the cause how long will it last and how can i treat it. Also I have had terrible heartburn and trouble swallowing for a week or so. Otc prilosec has not helped...thus where the vomiting came from.
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  548
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You are suffering from a very common condition called gastritis. It is often associated with vomiting, retching and heartburn. Your throat irritation is because of the vomiting and retching. You need to take a week long course of proton pump inhibitors and also an anti-emetic for the vomiting. Please consult a physician for the correct dose.
Hope you get well soon
Answered: Tue, 10 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor