Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Vomiting, sore throat, chills and nasal discharge. Bite marks on the leg. Is this the reason?

Tuesday started with a sore throat. Came home cooked dinner ate. Got sick after a while and threw it up.Statred having chills my body was chilling so bad I was shaking. Took tylenol went to bed fell asleep. woke up at 2:00 pm Wednesday morning. Started coughing up horrible mucus.layed in bed all day thursday trying to over come this ( I thought it was from my oldest son's and his family.( They were sick Easter Sunday) Now I noticed 2 bites 1 on my left leg size of a quater. My right leg the size of a Silver Dollar. I poked them with a neddle to see if the feeling was the same as my legs NO They are Hard as rocks. IF anyhing had bitten me I do not remember when. Help I am disabled and cannot afforfed it this month.I am helping my son who ib going having cervical spine surgeries.
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hi, thanks for the "Q". First all started sore throat ( Might be infection), this infection is the root cause of your's all problems. When there is sore throat patient feels mild degree fever with chills and rigor as you mentioned in your query. However there were two bites that may be the cause of sore throat. Now consult a doc and show him the marks of bite, doc will tell you what is the reason. As far as concerned that you had taken tylenol, so don't worry because this is an analgesic and antipyretic , so no "Q" of any allergy due to drug. Best of luck for speedy recovery.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor