Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Vomiting, persistent cough days after being hit on the mastoid sinus. Related to head injury?

My son hit his mastoid sinus pretty hard on the table edge (left a small crease initially and is still a little swollen, not much coloring in the bruise but a little) on Christmas morning. He has behaved normally yesterday, slept well. This morning (26th) while he was with his gramma he threw up. Only once and not again. He is sleeping now and seems to have developed a persistent cough . Should I be concerned that this is related to the head injury?
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! The cough does not seem to be related to the trauma and more likely is to be treated as an independent entity. Till he is coherent while being conscious and responding well to your verbal commands, one does not have to worry for the head injury. He will of course need some observation for a day or two more. Wishing him an early recovery.
Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor