Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Vomiting off and on with low fever. Over the stomach bug with tightness in neck. What is it?

I was vomiting for 3 days off and on. Ran low grade fever. Had chills. Tired and weak. I am now over the stomach bug, but still feel light headed and tightness in neck. Having some dizzy spells if I get up too quickly or move to quickly. Also still feel tired even though I slept for 12 straight hours yesterday. Is this just my body getting over stomach bug?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Thanks for posting your query,

It seems to me that you are in the recovery phase of a stomach flu.
I suggest you give a couple more days for the recovery to complete.
Drink much fluids, eat much and have some more rest.
If you continue having the same symptoms after a couple of days, I suggest you book an appointment with a doctor for proper review and maybe subsequently some treatment.
If your condition is caused by virus, then it will pass, but if other microbes are responsible, then it will be required that you get some blood tests and stool exams to eliminate stomach microbes (bacteria, protozoa, parasite etc).

Hope this helps

Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib's  Response
Welcome to HCM

It seems that you have been suffering from infection which is causing the fever and the associated symptoms. Such symptoms is mainly associated with malarial fever however you haven't mentioned your region as in regions like west the malaria have been completely eradicated but in Asia it still have a high ratio due to unhygienic living standards.

It is recommended to visit your doctor as you may require some investigation to evaluate your problem

Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Fever and abdominal pain may have several reasons - it is wiser to get examined / to exclude causes like appendix, gall bladder and so on.
Asthenia is common after a febrile episode - but should not be taken for granted. Blood pressure, haemoglobin, sugar and so on should be checked...
Without an idea of age, gender and co-morbidity, further proper analysis is not feasible..

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor