Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Vomiting, fever, chills. Urine examination shows pus cells. Taken Ciprofloxacin. Reason for sterile UTI?

Dear Doctor, I had severe vomiting , fever with chills on 30th of October 2012, my urine examination showed pus cells 124/ hpf. I was treated with ciprofloxacin 500 mg bid for 5 days. I was relieved of the symptoms of frequent micturation with burning sensation. I was symptomless for 20 days and on 20th November 2012 I started with chills and consulted a gp doctor and prescribed me same medicines for 3 days and requested for urine test and ultra sound of abdomen urine culture , X-ray, complete blood examination. There was no growth on urine culture, pus cells were reduced to 75/hpf, ultrasound revealed mild cystitis with normal size of prostrate and no calcification in the urinary system. Doctor what could be the reason for sterile UTI, do I need to worry about any serious condition. Thanking you
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
Your symptoms are suggestive of UTI.
One of the common reasons for a sterile culture is if you had taken the dose of antibiotic before giving the sample for testing. Other reasons could be rare bacteria.
If you are having recurrent UTI a longer course of antibiotics is recommended.
We also need to rule out diabetes. If you have another episode see a urologist to rule out prostatitis.
Hope this helps
Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor