Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Vomiting, diarrhea, weakness, dizziness, blocked ears. Can stomach virus cause ear problems?

I recently was told I had a stomach bug I was throwing up and had dirreah for almost a week. Once I started coming around I felt very weak and had a fullness in my ears and head that made me a little dizzy at times. It s been almost 2 weeks since it all started, I m just wondering if the stomach bug I had could cause an ear problem.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  522
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
With the available described symptoms, there appears to be possibility of acute gastroenteritis; most likely viral in origin.
Presence of diarrhea along with weakness suggests the diagnosis.
You should take complete antibiotic course, probiotics and antispasmodics.
Weakness is due to loss of potassium in watery diarrhea.
You should also take potassium supplements such as banana, lemon water, juice and coconut water.
You should maintain your hydration.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shoaib Khan's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

I doubt the two conditions are related. You should visit an ENT (eat, nose, throat) specialist, who would visualize your inner ear and help make a diagnosis. Also please discuss all other symptoms you have been experiencing in relation to your ear and throat.

A detailed history will also greatly contribute like: insertion of foreign object inside your ear, swimming, etc.

I hope this information helped, please feel free to write back to us for any further clarifications.

Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor