Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Vomiting after eating, dehydration. CT scan, EKG normal. Enlarged liver, gall bladder removal. Prevention of nausea?

Two weeks ago I started getting sick to my stomach. Everytime I would eat, the pain would be extreme and I would end up vomiting . I went to the doctor and they admitted me because of dehydration . After an ultra sound, CT scan , and EGD all came back normal, they did a test to see if my gallbladder was functioning. It wasn t, and they removed it. They also mentioned that my liver was enlarged, but didn t seem too concerned. They sent me home the next day, and I ve gradually worked my way up to solid food again. But, everytime I eat something solid, I vomit again. I know it s not that I m overloading my stomach, because I m hardly eating. I can keep most liquids down, but that s all. The only test they have left to run is a colonoscopy. Is that needed? Or would something have already shown up in the other testing? Any idea why I am still getting sick?
Asked On : Mon, 16 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Oncologist 's  Response
After removal of gall blader it is not easy to digest the solid food more so when it is laden with fats. Fatty food stimulates vomiting when gall blader is removed. You need to divide your food in fractions and eat it. This will reduce your nausea and vomiting after food. Regarding colonoscopy your primary physician will tell you why colonoscopy is required.
Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor