Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Vomiting. Was given stomach medicine. Ultrasound- normal. Liver function test- sgpt high. What is the severity of disease?

I was having vomiting few times in last few was giving me stomach medicine....then when condition didn't improve I got an ultrasound done which was normal and liver function test in which sgot and sgpt are high. Doctor gave me undelivered 300 tab to have for 3 days....kindly suggest the severity of disease and diet and medication to be taken...?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response

Increase in the liver enzyme suggests of Hepatitis(Inflammation of the liver).

Bilirubin and enzyme levels should be mentioned to assess the extent of liver damage and the severity of the disease.

Follow the medicines and repeat the liver function test after 15 day to check whether the enzyme livers have come down.

Do consult a Gastroenterologist.
Answered: Mon, 8 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor