Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Vitiligo, worse with pregnancy, summer skin tans, vitiligo turns bright white. Treatment?

Hi my name is Ashley since I was around 5 I developed vitiligo and had spread and got worse through the years and moreso during both pregnancies I am now 25 is there any medication or treatment to reduce the appearance of this as when the rest of my normal skin tans the vitiligo turns bright white a d really knocks my self confidence and I have to cover up in the summer I have seen a few doctors over the years but have up as they told me to just accept it basically I ve heard of a lot of treatments but how could I try them or are they even real please help me!
Asked On : Thu, 31 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  376
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
HI Ashley how are you ? Vitiligo is a auto immune disorder ,in this color making cells of your body stops making color on certain area of body ,this process start from small area may spread to whole body ,you have not mentioned what percentage of body is involved ?
Now a days lot of treatment are available 1. PUVA therapy in this we give some oral drug followed by exposure to sun rays or UVA lamps .depending on you do belong ,there would be treatment modules.
2.There are numerous local preparations 3. More recently Excimer laser has arrived . it has shown good results .
Be in touch with your dermatologist to know recent treatment advancement in this disorder , Dr Prakash Roy
Answered: Thu, 31 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Hi...dear ashlie..,
Thanks for choosing HCM.., is depigmented disorder with.,
genetic predisposition...,
Hence no cure only control this proble..,
Don't worry..,
Now very good treatment regimens are available..,
1) Avoid sour items..,
2) Topical application of ViTiLix cream..,
3) TOP regimen with UV-rays exposure by PUVA chamber..,
have good result ..,
4) LASER treatment..,
Answered: Fri, 1 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor