Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Vitiligo, white patches on hands, feet, elbows. Taking psorid capsules, ashwgandha. Side effects?

Hi, I am having vitiligo from last 18 years. I have white patches on my hands, feet , knees, elbows, waist bone area and few more small dots here and there. The treatment which i am taking right now from last 3-4 months is Psorid capsule one daily and application of Picon cream daily. Also Ashwgandha Anti-Stress Capsule from Himalaya. Just want to know if there are any sever side-effects from these medicines or not. Positive result can only be seen on elbows and on my left hand.
Asked On : Wed, 24 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
I hope you are taking these medicines under doctor`s supervision. If not, the approach followed is not right. Almost every medicine has side-effects. Psorid capsule contains ciclosporine. Regular monitoring of kidney function and blood pressure are necessary for its continuation. Though picon has low side-effect profile. It is better to have regular follow ups with your consultant dermatologist.
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor