Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Vitiligo, spot on lips, fingers and hands, applied tacroz and melacylne, want to create cells near vitiligo. Side effects and alternatives?

I am having vitiligo since 7 years. First there was a tiny spot on my lips and now at present I am having on my fingers of both hands , Lips, Eyes. I tries many creams like tacroz, melacylne, but nothing worked. So, I changed my Dr. & he said that by new technology we can create cells near the surface of vitiligo & you will be cured within 1 year. So, I want to ask that is it true? If yes are there any side effects? is it harmful? can I be cured by any other way?
Asked On : Thu, 10 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  203
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...dear amit..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
VITILLIGO....7 yrs duration...appears on lips and both hands..,
Good Surgical modalities...are available..,
1) Autologous Skin Grafts...,
2) Skin grafts using Blisters..,
3) Autologous melanocyte transplants..,
So consult good cosmetic surgeon...thanQ
Answered: Thu, 10 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor