Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Vitiligo patch in eyelid, taking dicaris 150, melanocyl lotion, elidel cream, momate cream

My daughter is 12 years old and is having single small vitiligo patch in eyelid (developed in last 5 months not very white looking). Taking treatment since last one month. Dicaris 150 mg twice a week, melanocyl lotion alternate day with sun rays and Elidel Cream in night and Momate cream in morning. There is improvement with the treatment. I am little worried. Is this treatment OK. Please suggest
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1041
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

please dont worry. this treatment is fine. however, you must follow up with the doctor regularly as the doctor will decide when to stop the momate cream.

its a good treatment regime that has been started. nothing to worry.

Answered: Fri, 18 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor