Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Vitiligo on lips, prescribed TBIS, nutritional tablet, grey hairs, use altiris. Is this due to premature hair greying?

Hello doctor,
This is abc,and I m suffering from vitiligo in my lips,doctor prescribed me a tube named TBIS .01% with few nutritional tablets.my hairs is also turning grey and I use altris gel before two month as my doc say.
is vitiligo is due to premature hair greying
Please help me as I am a girl of teenage and also a dark skin pigment.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Thanks for your query.
I have gone through your query and understand your concern.

Vitiligo is a depigmentation patches in the skin and mucosa.
It is associated usually associated with grey hair.

Vitiligo can be treated by application of steroid locally.
But there is no cure for Vitiligo.

Because there is the complete absence of melanocytes( Melanin producing cells) in the areas of vitiligo.

You have do investigation for autoimmune diseases like vitamin b 12 deficency or thyroid disorders.

Recent treatment that can cure both gray hair and vitiligo is "--a proprietary treatment developed by the researchers described as a topical, ultraviolet B-activated -- sunlight -- compound PC-KUS, a modified pseudocatalase."

Try to find the PC- KUS. but still it is under research.

Hope this helps.
Please reply for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor