Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Vitiligo, melanocyl, antoxid, flutivate cream, pregnant. Will these medicine effects the foetus

My wife has conceived 8 weeks 2 days back.Before that she was being treated for vertiligo.and she was regularly taking melanocyl (1 tab twice a week) & antoxid (1tab daily) flutivate cream.She stopped taking these medicine on 15 april i want to know that what would be the effect of these medicines on the baby conceived.if it will affect which medicine and to what extent.Please reply asap.
Asked On : Wed, 9 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  514
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for query.
If all these medicines have stopped before conceiving then there will not be any harm to the fetus.But if the drugs were continued during early pregnancy then there are chances of getting fetal congenital anomalies,growth retardation,macrosomia,fetal adrenal suppression,etc.
Pregnancy safety and category of melanocyl has not been mentioned anywhere.
Hence we can predict it's effect on fetus.

Get a scan done for fetal congenital malformations.

Hope this answers your query.
Thank you.
Answered: Wed, 31 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor