Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Vitiligo in neck and lips

sir im 21 years sufering in vitiligo for 14 years..........affected in my neck portion and lips ........i took medicine contionously for 6 months its best result to me........colous repigmented only at lips and some half portion of my neck........then i have to concentrate on my so i ddnt take any medicine............palm size portion in my neck havnt repigmented....i hope u ll give further solution to me.........thank u sir
Asked On : Thu, 10 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  476
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response

thanks for using healthcare magic.
i will be glad to be of assistance.

it will be best if you can let me know which medications you have used so far. also it would be best to let me know if you are getting any new lesions.
if you are getting any new lesions or the existing lesions are increasing in size, then we need to first stabilize it by using steroid creams like mometasone furoate cream applied twice a day for 2 weeks.
also using tacrolimus ointment twice a day is very effective. you can try this also.

also you could discuss the effectiveness with tablet levamisole which has to be administered twice a week, and then let the doctor start it for you
the other thing that you can try after the progression has stopped is narrowband uvb phototherapy for it or excimer laser. they give very good results.
i strongly suggest that he should be under the care of a dermatologist who can monitor his progress and look for side effects.

please let me know your queries.


Answered: Fri, 11 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Hi...dear jannath...,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
Why U are stopping the medicines...
According to Ur history..Ur white patches were good..,
respond to treatment...Only some portion is left..,
If U continue the treatment ....will clear those lesions also..,
Now a days good medicines(for Vitilligo)are came to the market..,
1) ViTix skin care gel(wokardt)..daily 2 times or Tacrolimus will give good result..,
2) PHOTOTHERAPY....Advanced narrow band...,
UV full body by Daavlin-USA..,
3) Skin surgeries...,
Miniature punch grafting...,
Blister grafting..,
Non-cultured melanocyte transplantation..,
So without Dermatologist supervision ...very difficult to maintain...,
consult good dermatologst..thanQ
Answered: Fri, 11 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor