Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Vitiligo. Taking betnesol, when stopped patches reoccurs. Recommendations?

I want to know if its ok to use Betnesol life long.
I have Vitiligo and when i leave Betnesol the patches start reoccurring.
Usually i need to take in 5 mg on Sat and 5 mg on Sun with 50 mg 2 tables of azoran to curb the disease.
Can i take this lifelong with adequate calcium and i'll keep getting blood tests done to check if there is any other problem occurring.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi ,

thanks for writing to health care magic.

Vitiligo is a real challenge for any dermatologist to treat.

It has many associated causes one of it is autoimmune.

Betnisol and azoran works well only in autoimmune disease.Both drugs have a large spectrum of side effects and it is not advisable to take drugs life long.

It is also recommended to take only under the guidance of a dermatologist.

You can try more safer topical options like steroid creams and tacrolimus.

Now a days many surgical options also available for vitiligo.You need to consult a dermatologist.

I hope this can solve your query.Take care.
Answered: Fri, 7 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor