Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Vitamin D deficient. Prescribed medicines. Taking 2 pills instead of one. Yet to have gastric bypass surgery. Affect health?

I am Vitamin D deficient. I was prescribed Vitamin D (ERGO) 50,000 IU CA PLIVA. I was to take one capsule by mouth twice a week. I filled this prescription last week. I read the label incorrectly. I have been taking 2 pills a day for the past 7 days. I feel fine and am not (Background info. I am diabetic, I will be having gastric by-pass surgery in March).
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response

Well you have taken a lot of Vitamin D !! You have a high risk of Vitamin D toxicity. watch out for symptoms of Dehydration, Vomiting, Decreased appetite, Irritability, Constipation, Fatigue, Muscle weakness or headache report to your doctor immediately. The recommended upper limit of vitamin D is 10,000 units per day. You have taken 10 times that dose daily. Stop taking any more vitamin D for now. Also have you calcium level checked ASAP. Please do take care next time about reading the prescription properly because a overdose can really be dangerous with some medications.

Dr. Om Lakhani, MD
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor