Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Vision issues and headaches. Why does it keep happening? Use betacap?

I have frequent head aches that happens along with vision problem. I learnt that it is migraine with aura condition. I have this problem over some 4 years by now. Most importantly I get this head aches whenever i have head bath (either the same day or the day next). Usually the pain starts with me not able to spot things clearly (thats when i would know that my head ache starts) When i checked with a doctor he prescribed me betacap plus 10 tablets 1 each day. I took it for almost 6 months and I found noticable improvement in head ache problem But since I have stopped it I start to get this problem now again... Pls help
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Welcoem to HCM!

I have gone through your question and from that it is clear that you have long standing migraine and it is rather typical presentation. in your case having a head bath is a precipitating factor and you had good relief with beta cap plus for 6 months. After stopping medicine they are back again.

From my clinical experience I can say that migraine has a tendency to come back again after stopping treatments. many times it goes less with age but not a 100%. finding.

I would suggest you to avoid the trigring factors- head bath. Other triggers are: remaking hungry, going out in strong sun light, certain odours and food items ect.

you have not mentioned the frequency of your episodes but if it is more than four in a month, we take it to be severe type. In such cases I have seen TCA ( tri cyclic acid drugs) having a great role along with propanolol. the treatment is for 6- 12 months and later tapered gradually ( never all stopped suddenly-- this could have been your reason for relapse).

It is a very common illness, esp. with females and runs in family. nothing very serious about it but does irritaes and spoils working hours? the eye sight corrects itself as pain decreases.
You should also get your heamoglobin levels, thyroid function tests done to rule out any problem in them ( sometimes they also increase migraine attacks ).

Hope the reply helps you
feel free to ask more queries.
Answered: Fri, 1 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor