Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Visible swelling on throat, FNAC showed follicular neoplasm with cystic degeneration and hemorrhage. Thyroid cancer?

Hi! I m 28 and I ve started to some thyroid problems . My doctor suspected a case of hyperthyroid as i m 1m 55 & weigh 40 kg. There was a visible swelling of the throat and I was asked to do FNAC . Following that, swelling has increased and i often feel like a pressure on my throat and some pain especially in the morning. My FNAC report showed Follicular Neoplasm (THY 3) with cystic degeneration and haemorrhage. I just wanted to have some more information on that. Is it a form of thyroid cancer? Thank you
Asked On : Thu, 10 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Sir ,

Welcome to Health Care Magic

As in your case let me tell you firstly FNAC procedure does cause some local problems like pain etc. increase in size of swelling also may be possible as thyroid is a endocrine gland so it is very richly supplied by vasculature ( Blood Supply) so performing FNAC may cause some hemorrhage which might exhibit as increase in size of swelling but all these symptoms will subside in due course of time automatically , nothing is required for them .
Now secondly about youur diagnosis of FOLLICULAR NEOPLASM OF THYROID IS A Cancer of the thyroid and is the most common endocrine malignancy. The initial treatment for cancer of the thyroid is surgical removal . The exact nature of the surgical procedure to be performed depends for the most part on the extent of the local disease. A consensus approach might be to perform a total thyroidectomy if the main tumor is larger than 1 cm in diameter or if there is extrathyroidal involvement ( involvement of other than thyroid organ). After the surgery there are supplements that are need to be taken lifelong .

Wishing you all the best .
Answered: Thu, 10 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor