Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Visible bump after a head injury on the back of head

hi my sisters son is one and he fell on a hard floor yeserday. he has a visible bump on his head and whatever he was eating he was vomiting it today since afternoon he is eating and hasn t vomited since butt still has a fever .no signs of bleeding .what shall we do
Asked On : Wed, 30 Mar 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  399
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
get CT done and consult Neurosurgeon can mail image to me
Answered: Sun, 3 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. G. K. Shreedhar's  Response
if he has vomiting, loss of consciousness or seizures, you have to make sure that there is no internal injury. signs of bleeding or lump is not much significant. get a ct and neurosurgeon opinion if necessary after consulting a doctor
Answered: Wed, 30 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. AGRAWAL Ravindra's  Response
Dear Anonymous..

Vomitting is not a good sign.
Please see a consultant asap.. I suggest that you walk into the emergency department of your nearest hospital.
The Child will need a CT scan and observation in hospital.

Dr R Agrawal
Answered: Wed, 30 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Fatima Farhana's  Response
as scalp has enormous blood supply,hematoma is fairly common following a history of fall from height.Though vomiting has been ceased, the baby still need a XRAY SKULL to exclude any fracture. If the baby vomits,get unconscios,having convulsions,loss of memory,irritability,altered behaviour and a fracture on xray, do a urgent CT scan.The baby may need a neurosurgical intervention.
Answered: Wed, 30 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor