Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Virgin, protected sex. Took oral contraceptive pill, had normal periods, spotting. Pregnancy symptoms?

i m a girl i had delayed periods and i had sex with my partner for the first time(i was a virgin ) ,he used a cndom and ater on i also used an oral contraceptive pill . but after 8 to 10 hours i was feeling pain during urinating . and later on i had my periods after a week,which lasted for 5 days. and after 20 days she noticed that she still have one to two drops of deep red coloured from the vagina ......what is this???? am i preganant???
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
You had a protected sex with your partener and you had your periods after that ,so pregnancy is ruled out.
As for as burning urination is concerned,you have developed urinary tract infection after sex which is normal after sex for first time.
If the symptoms are still persistent ,take plenty of water and you can take antibiotics for 3 days.
Spotting is common after emergency contraception ,so there is nothing to worry.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Sun, 2 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Dattaprasad's  Response
If you had used condom PLUS OC pills & had normal period of 5 days, there is very little/no chance of pregnancy. If you are very much anxious, you can do blood test(beta hCG) to rule out pregnancy with 100% confidence.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 2 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor