Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Virgin, oral sex, precum, fluid touched vaginal opening, wart inside genitals. HIV?

hi i am a 24 year old girl and two months ago, i got in contact with a guy who claims that he was not sexually active( i don t have a prove of that though). i am a virgin and while he was giving me oral he pre cummed and the fluid touched my vaginal opening. after a week, i noticed some wart like things on my inside my genitals and i was afraid that it would be warts but my doctor informed me that i have nothing to be afraid of but i am worried sick . am i at risk of acquiring HIV?
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  189
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to HCM,
Genital warts is a highly contagious sexually transmitted disease caused by some sub types of human papilloma virus. It spread through direct skin to skin contact during oral, genital or anal sex. It can be diagnosed histopathologically (Parakeratosis & characteristic nuclear changes). Out of persons infected with HPV only 1 to 5% develop genital warts. Thus the persons infected with HPV can transmit the disease without developing warts. It is more likely that the person who is infected with HPV, is also infected with HIV. To exclude HIV infection, you have to get yourself tested for 6 months. Always avoid unprotected sex with any person other than husband.
Prevention is always better than cure !
Wish you good health,
Answered: Thu, 3 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor