Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Virgin, had bleeding with clots after regular menses. What could be the cause?

hi.. am 21 year old girl , virgin .. but last month even after my monthly periods i had some blood coming in form of cloths.. it was very small amount.. for 4-5 days.. so i went to a doctor who told me to undergo pelvic scanning but as far as i know it is used for pregnant ladies so am scared of telling this to my parents since i come from very conservative family.. i dont want them to think something else.. & by this month i got normal menstrual cycle & blood didnt come.. so undergoing this scaning is necessary? am i pregnant? or was that because of over heat of the body? plsss help
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare magic

To begin with, try to relax and not take things too far.

One can not be pregnant with out having sex or a medical procedure intended for getting one pregnant.

As far as I can guess from the history that you have come up with, you neither have had sex nor did you opt for a medical procedure aimed at getting you pregnant. So no you can not be pregnant.

Pelvic scanning/ pelvic ultrasound is not necessarily a test for pregnant women. There are lot of possible diagnosis where this scan can be helpful e.g fibroids, ovarian cysts & other tumours of the uterus or the ovaries.

So if the bleeding was normal this time around, it does not necessarily mean that the issue has resolved. At present it would be best to get the ultrasound done to rule out any diagnosis that may require an urgent course of action for treatment.

Hope This Helped you understand

Please do let me know if you require further clarification

Best wishes
Answered: Sun, 22 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor