Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Virgin, delayed periods, have positive pregnancy results, scan showed amenorrhoea, no periods even on taking Gynaecosid. Cause?

I am a virgin and I didn t see my period for 10days after its suppose to come. The doctor advised to do a pregnancy test and I did. To my surprise it came out positive. I did a scan to be sure an d scan said 45-47days amenrrhoea. The doctor explained that though my hymen might still there but the sperm cells managed to pass thru it cos there was no penetration, I m so confused now. I took gynaecosid about 5days ago and I haven t seen my period still
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to the forum. Gynaecosid is an ineffective, risky and dangerous drug. It should not be taken for abortions, it can make people bleed to death. If you do not want to keep the pregnancy, talk to your gynecologist. Do not handle things yourself.

There is nothing to be scared of or get confused about. If you want you can repeat a urine test for pregnancy to confirm. Get sure about your condition. Do visit an emergency room, contact your doctor. If need be get admitted in a hospital. Get diagnosed well, let your gynecologist do all the required investigations ( blood, urine, USG, etc )

Let your gynecologist help you, get treated before it is too late. You will get fine soon. Do not worry, co-operate with the doctor. have a nice day, take care.

Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor