Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Viral, widal says Typhoid. Prescribed Ofoxacin, Peptocid-D, Aciloc, Betnesol, Nimesulide, paracetamol. Suggestion?

Hello
I was suffering from viral from oct.2nd but as per widal it is typhoid " O "Salmonella 1:160.
I had faced the same from 2007 to 2010 repeatedly in mnth of sep/oct.
I am an engineer n have no hard work to do except too much travelling, should I take rest or not.
Also plz tell what should be my diet plan my body wt. Is 51 kg and medicines I advised are-
Ofoxacin tab.200mg
Peptocid-D
Aciloc150mg
Betnesol
Nimesulide & paracetamol tab600mg

Asked On : Thu, 10 Oct 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi
Thanks for your query.
As per reports you are having typhoid.
I suggest you to take medicines as prescribed.
Yes rest is important for recovery.
As you mentioned you travel a lot so I suggest you to take care of food while travelling.
Typhoid is spread through fecooral route so source is usually contaminated food and

Regarding your diet presently take plenty of fluids,fruit juices,vegetable soup,fruit and soft bland diet.

After you recover get yourself vaccinated after 2weeks .

Hope this helps.

God bless..
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello,
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
If I were your treating doctor for this case of Widal positive ( faint ) for typhoid fever I would come up this treatment and avoidance.
1 Since Widal in your case is faintly positive so in my opinion get in one more test for Widal from another , because this test varies from lab to lab.
If Widal shows 1:160 or above then take levofloxacin 750 mg / days for 10-14 days in the night + pantaprazole . Only these tablets are enough in my opinion .
2 If Widal is not positive then get in blood for E S R , if its value > 50 mm ist hour then consult one more physician and get his opinion (2nd).
Betnesole in my opinion is not good as it further lowers the immunity.
When typhoid positive I advise my patient don't take ice mixed products including ice cream & cold drinks.
So do properly as advise above. Good luck. Dr. HET
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor