Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Viral meningitis, long hours of sleep, ADHD, hyper active. When will he return to normalcy?

My son dx w/ viral meningitis is doing much better from when we first came to the er spent 5 days in the hospital and now is out, he continues to sleep 22 of the 24 hour day. What are some potential side effects ? I hope to see our familiy physician soon, he has ADHD so when he ain t super hyper I get worriedand now I m wondering when his hyperness will return?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

I can understand your dilemma and anxiety. Viral meningitis should not leave any sequelae and in the initial stages of recovery the child can sleep for long periods. Doctors would not have discharged him from the hospital unless he had recovered. Yes, you would love to see your child doing all sorts of activities once he has been declared cured and you should soon see him in his elements. Do follow up with your doctors and things should be normal in the next day or two.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction. Do revert back in case you have any clarifications.

Wishing your son all the best.


Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor