Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Viral fever, nasal and chest congestion, sneezing, ear pain. Taking advil. Cure for symptoms?

Hi I am 28 years old female, was suffering from viral fever from past three days accompanied with stuffy nose , chest congestion and sneezing . Doctor had prescribed Advil for three days. Now i started having a mild pain near my left ear and feel the pain more when i open and close my mouth. i have been prescribed antibiotics Azythomycin. need help
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your query
Your history suggestive of post-infectious upper airway cough syndrome and nasal congestion. For that you need to take azelastine-xylometazoline nasal spray twice daily along with intra-nasal corticosteroid for quick relief like combinase-aq spray. Your ear pain is probably due to eustachian tube blockage due to congestion which will be releived after these medications. So dont worry. Its very common problem after upper respiratory tract viral infection or infection by atypical organism. You must undergo the therapy which i have prescribed and you should be releived within 5-7 days of therapy for sure.
Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Welcome to health care magic forum,
Ear pain is common with stuffy nose, chest congestion and sneezing. it is due to partially block of Eustachian tube(connection between ear and throat). so don't worry. Take prescribed medicine as advised with Azithromycin.
also do warm salty water gargles two or three times in a day.
Avoid cod food and cold drinks
Take plenty of liquids orally
You will be well within 2-3 days.
For more inquiry you may contact on “”
Have a good health
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor