Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Viral fever. Undergone SGPT test not normal. Why?

I don,t have a medical history as i have thankfully always been healthy. Last week I got a very bad viral fever attack and went in for a blood test. Everything was OK except for my SGPT which was 81. I tested it again and it hadn't changed. Why is this? I am a 38 yr old man from India. I don't smoke or drink ( not even occassionally). I am 6 ft tall and weigh 80 kgs. Please help.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The most important causes for high SGPT are 
Consumption of alcohol. 
Excessive use of pain killers,antibiotics and anti cholesterol medicines and some health fad drugs like minerals and multivitamins.
Diabetes and high triglycerides.
Use of excessive sweets and colas.

You must rule out diabetes and get your lipid profile checked up.
Avoid using pain killers and health drugs.
Avoid junk foods and colas.
Take fresh fruits and more green vegetables.
Reduce your weight and be in required range of your BMI.
Do regular aerobic exercises for 45 minutes a day.
Quit alcohol,if any.

With these  life style changes,your SGPT shall become normal in next 4 to 6 months.
Get your SGPT checked after 6 months.
If still high then get hepatitis markers for hepatitis B and C done.
You may even consult a gastroenterologist in that case.
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sunil 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

Serum Glutamic Pyruvic Transaminase (SGPT) is a naturally occurring enzyme in our bodies and is normally found in liver and heart cells. Usually it ranges from 7 to 60 U/L, so your SGPT is not much elevated to be considered. However, viral infections and some drugs may elevate SGPT. Do not worry, carry on your healthy routine activities. If you have any doubt then repeat your test after a month.If values remain same or decreases then you need not to bother any more.

Hope it helps.

Take Care!
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The elevation is mild
3 times the upper limit is said to be significant...
It may from the fever or its treatment
Nothing to do - except to repeat after a fortnight or more.
Don't put on more weight...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor