Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Viral fever. Taking corex syrup, otrivin adult, augpen, allegra, dolo 650, recurring condition. Medication to be continued?

hi, my husband is suffering from viral fever for last 1 week.He took Corex syrup, Otrivin Adult 10ml,AUGPEN LB 625 TAB(daily 3 * 6 days,Dolo 650mg Tab(daily 3 *4 days, Allegra 120mg Tab(daily 1*5 days,Becosules Caps(daily 1 *7 days).After taking these medicines,by last sunday he became well.This monday he left for work and by evening fever started again.Then he consulted the same doctor and checked blood and urine and found normal and he priscribed Azipro 500 mg Tab(daily 1 * 5 days),Dolo 650 mg Tab(daily3 * 5 days),Piriton CS Cough Syp 100ml,Becelac Forte caps(daily 2 * 5 days).The doctor said he can stop dolo when he recovers from fever.My husband took all these medicines till today.Today afternoon he stopped dolo when he recovered from fever.But by evening again fever started.Now he took dolo and feeling ok.should he has to continue these medicines or any other medicine.His age is 32,wgt 58Kg,height 5 10 .
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  540
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

Viral fever is a self limiting condition where the symptoms spontaneously resolve in a few days to 2 weeks - However persisting infection with evening rise fever can be seen in other bacterial infection. It is essential that you rule out other possible infections.

We need to check for typhoid as well as malaria. It is good that his urine and blood did not reveal any major abnormalities. However I wish to know if he was specifically tested for malaria and typhoid as well. Blood peripheral smear examination for malarial parasites; a widal test; blood culture and sensitivity test and so on are entailed.

Continue with the current antibiotic (azipro 500mg); but if there is no improvement after 3 days of treatment, then it might be beneficial to switch to a broad spectrum antibiotic such as cefixime and get the aforementioned tests done (if they are yet to be done).

Hope this answers your query

I wish your husband a speedy recovery

Answered: Mon, 2 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor