Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Violent vomiting with pain in upper left abdomen, radiating to groin, tips of toes. CT, x-ray normal. What next ?

10 days ago I had voilent vomiting..since then, pain in my upper left abdominal region and still having waves of nausea and increased pain. just had ct scan and x-ray , no kidney stones (I have no appendix or gall bladder ). Today, i haven t been able to push bowel movements out & the pain is starting to radiate downward like in the direction of my groin ..and also something radiating down the front of my leg to the tips of my toes (feels more like a tingling/numbness). i had to say what next and i guess i m going back to the dr tomorrow. any thoughts of either what it might be or what I can do to relieve symptoms?
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Your symptoms are very characteristic for kidney stones which are migrating downward a ureter.
Both CT scan and X-ray may not reveal kidney stones, as it is very hard to visualize them in a urinary tract (especially in ureter). Urine tests needs to be performed.
Sometimes a pain radiating to a toe can appear when there is a spine problem (but this doesn't usually cause vomiting or abdomen pain)
Treating kidney stones you should drink a lot of water, take a hot bath, be more active so the stone may be moved down and removed with urine.
Some myorelaxants may be prescribed by your doctor.
Hope this will help
Take care
Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Do you fever/ constipation/ loose stool/ blood in stool?
You may have gastric problem or fecolith impaction.
You should consult with physician and should take laxative and should also undergone endoscopy.
Thanks ,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor