Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Vibrating sensation in my neck, please help

Hi. I am a 32-year-old female. Over the last month and a half I have had some bizarre symptoms. On Oct. 13 I awoke from sleep with a vibrating sensation in my neck and shoulders. This vibrating sensation now comes and goes even during the day. Some days I have it all day some days just occasionally. I also notice random numb spots on my arms, hands, legs and face. Even burning and tingling type sensations. I went to my family doctor and he ordered a CT scan of my head with contrast which was normal. I work for a Radiation Oncologist and he looked at the CT scan to confirm and said it was normal not to worry. Well yesterday and today I have a new symptom. I have afterimages in my vision. I can look at something and as soon as I look away I see an outline of that image. Not the same color as the image just an outline. I have had these before but they have always gone away. Im really worried I have a brain tumor. I know they say the CT with contrast was normal but could it have missed something?
Asked On : Sat, 4 Dec 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  1377
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcaremagic
A contrast CT is very sensitive to rule out a brain tumor. If it is normal it is unlikely you have brain tumor. Since you are working for a radiation oncologist you anxiety level for a malignancy is very high which may also be partly responsible for aggravation of your symptoms. The problem could be related to cervical spondylitis as you have numbness in the arms and hand and even tingling on face can be explained with this. It could also be related to vision. It is more important to get cervical spine X ray, ESR, CBC, and to see opthalmologist. A carotid doppler, if indicated by your neurologist, may rule out any insufficient vascularity of brain.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Nephrologist Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha's  Response
Thanks for the query

The symptoms you are suggesting points more towards functional rather than organic cause. Are u feeling stressed lately? Any major untoward event recently? However if u are not feeling all these then iu might have to go for MRI with venogram

Have a healthy lving
Answered: Fri, 26 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor