Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Vestibular nerve damaged after virus attack, ear pain, body pain, dizziness feeling

About 8 years ago I experienced a rare condition in which my left vestibular nerve was affected by a virus . And over a period of 6 months, I had 4 bouts of extreme dizziness that resulted in hospitalization since they were accompanied by an inability to stand, walk, move, extreme vomitting, etc. The diagnosis took 5+ months after extensive testing including a CT scan , MRI, etc., etc.. The virus was killed with some toxin that also destroyed my vestibular nerve. My body has largely adjusted and my balance is much better. However, since then, I ve had constant ringing in my left year (but I tolerate it), though now when pressure is applied to my head in certain areas, even when sleeping on my back and the back of my head has pressure on it, I can feel dizziness coming and I must move and remove the pressure. What could be causing this?
Asked On : Tue, 27 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  186
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern, you had a bad time regarding the viral infection and still might be affecting you the symptoms that you have stated here could be due to the functional elements that might have developed due to the viral infection but now you need to forget this, control your thought think positively, every thing will be fine you do not have any problem now, hope this information helps you have good day.
Answered: Thu, 27 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor