Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Very scanty flow during period, slight brown discharge, on birth control pills. Pregnancy test required?

i have been on birth control since i been 16 i am now 20 and my period has never been late. im on the fifth day of my week of my period and i havent gotten my period yet except a tiny bit of brown discharge but barely any of it. is this normal or should i see a doc about a pregnancy test or my birth control pills? thanks answer asap
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Dear,

Welcome here on healthcaremagic dot com a site for solving your health problem online by qualified healthcare professional.

I am very much concerned with your problem and certainly will guide you how to get rid of these.

In my view

No contraception method is full proof. A pregnancy test can be done after 12 days of your expected period date.

I suggest you to

Visit your family doctor for a detail close examination.

Good Luck.


Dr Bandil K K
Answered: Sun, 3 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor