Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Very less hair on front side of the head.

Hello All, I have very less hair in fore head but on the side my hair are very strong. I am using Mintop 5 ml. I am fear of cancer due to hair transplant and i have only fund of 50 thousand only. Can any one please guide me
Asked On : Wed, 11 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  621
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
It is false fear, hair transplantation does not cause cancer. It is very safe and effective treatment for baldness. Please visit, contact at my clinic for appointment.
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Continue mintop that you are using.I hope this is advised by skin specialist.If not then please visit one.Transplant is the last option in case of non response to treatment.bye.Look for vitamin deficiency.And take vitamin supplements as per need with help of doctor.
Answered: Wed, 11 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Bharat Chawda's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum,

You probably are suffering from ANDROGENTIC ALOPECIA,common type of patterned hair loss.This is a familial condition where in one gradually looses frontal hair .
I would like to share with you that if your family members also have the same patter (esp your father) then ,there is very high chance that you would also get the same pattern.And there is no permanent cure for this except surgery.But with proper medication you can delay the process of baldness may be by few years.

Minoxidil sol 5% or 10% topically directly applied to scalp is a good option .Along with this there are medicines like finestride 1 mg & biotin which are help ful .Before taking this you should be under a regular guidance of a dermatologist .These are very effective medicine but has to be taken for long time.Apart from this there are lasers for hair growth (FDA APPROVED) which needs to be taken for initial 2 months .It has amazing results.Then there is MESO-THERAPY which are tiny injections which are directly given on the scalp for growth.

In case you have already lost hair and are suffering from baldness then you can go for hair transplantation. Hair transplantation does not lead to any cancer .It is not only a superficial procedure but also very safe and effective.It is very much affordable also. You can get details in my website (under construction) & (dermatology section) .We also have a hair institute running in apollo hospital,bhilai(cg). We do all above procedures and we also do l asers and meso injection along with hair transplantation.

Improve your diet with green leafy veg, fresh fruits, plenty of water, pulses, high protein diet, avoid items with high sugar content like sweets & chocolates, less of Chinese foods, less of pizza & burgers ,more of milk & ghee, dry fruits . Good sleep also has a important role to play .
Take care,
Dr.Bharat Chawda
Answered: Thu, 12 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor