Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Very bad sore throat

I am having strep sore throat I think and it is very bad. Full of white patches now and medicines are not working. Burning feeling is there as well. I have this problem again and again from last six months and I was taking antibiotics for it many times- I took at least 10?12 courses I think. I took fist one from a doctor but have been repeating it on my own after that. It used to work at first but now it is not having any effect.
Asked On : Wed, 29 Jul 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  1739
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
We would have liked to know your age and if you have any other health problems as well. From your description of your problem and what you have been doing to your body through antibiotic abuse, we think you most probably have a fungal infection of your mouth and throat. If this is the case it has been caused by your irresponsible use of antibiotics. There are very good reasons you are advised to take such medicines on medical advice only and one of them is to prevent people from ending up in your state. Please go immediately to your nearest ENT for a physical examination and proper treatment- DO NOT TRY SELF MEDICATION. You can use the search doctors feature on our homepage to find one in your area if you are in Bengaluru.
Answered: Thu, 6 Aug 2009
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It seems that you having a resistant streptococcal sore throat infection. Throat swab culture and sensitivity is the best way to find out the antibiotic which will be effective in eradicating these organisms. If still the infection is persistent then you might need to get your tonsillar glands removed under the guidance of your ENT specialist.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Answered: Fri, 21 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor