Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Vertigo and nausea since 3 weeks, CT scan of brain, neck and chest normal, enlarged lymph node on right side of neck, history of breast cancer.

ive been suffering from vertigo and nausea( sudden onset) 3last wks. CT. scans of brain/ temporal bones normal & blood normal. Now extrememly enlarged lymp node right side of neck with severe migrane , CT scan in ER of neck & chest normal- discharged with valium for pain & anti-nausea med- told to drink water & gargle.--4 days no relief - now fever 101.5, loosing my balance- head hurts as severe as a past concussion- history of breast cancer- all blood tests normal& CT shows no cancer. Dr s in ER have no explanation & Im suffering.. ???
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Severe vertigo with all the investigation reports within normal limits can happen due to benign positional paroxysmal vertigo. In most of such cases the anti vertigo drugs can take care of the mild symptoms in 2-3 weeks if taken regularly. Please do not worry.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 20 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor