Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Vertigo, Vertin , nootropil. Can stop taking Vertin?

I am suffering from Vertigo for last three months. The Doctor gave me 16 mg Vertin three times a day along with Nootropil 800 mg three times a day. As there was no reliefe after taking for two weeks, the doctor increased Vertin to 24 mg. After taking for 10 days I feel 50% better. I have completed Nootropil 800 mg after using 90 tabalets. Now the doctor asked me to stop. Now on my own accord I stopped even taking Vertin for last two days and I feel better with very little giddiness. I take 45 minutes brisk walking in the morning at 5 am and do other exeercises (mild) bending and stretching . Can I stop Vertin totally now? Shall take any other medicine for total cure? CHANDRASHAKER
Asked On : Fri, 18 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  598
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Homeopath 's  Response
hi i had gone through your query and understand your concerns.

-first you know the what is the underlying causes for the development of vertigo?.
because vertigo is not a disease per se ,it is only a symptom or complaint of another disease.

-i would come up with the following possibilities,

cervical spondylosis.
orthosatic hypotenstion
blood pressure

you need rule out the underlying cause then take appropriate treatment for permanent cure

don t use medicines on symptomatic basis is strictly advise for you

wishing you good health
Answered: Mon, 28 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor