Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Vertical lump in neck, dull pain, dry throat, lump growing in size. Treatment?

I have a vertical, rope-like lump in the center front of my neck , extending up from the v in my collar bone about one inch. At first there was some mild, dull pain very much like a pulled muscle, now the pain is dissipating, but the lump feels as though it is growing. The pain presented the morning after a singing performance the previous evening. I have had no other symptoms, but a dryness of my throat may be beginning, although it is possible this is psychosomatic due to panic over the possibilities.
Asked On : Mon, 17 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM
Your lump can be anything , but i think it looks like a thyroglossal cyst.
It will be good if you do Ultrasound first , so that nature of swelling can be confirmed.
I think it is not psychocomatic and due to fatigue.
Consult a Good ENT surgeon for better treatment.
Thanking you.
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor