Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Vasectomy done, had extreme pain during the procedure, later bruising in penis, belly cramps, joint pain. Normal?

just had a vasetomy 3 days ago, im 38 and healthy. didn t mind the needle,but when the doctor made the incision and pulled the tube out it nextremely hurt, more pain than i ve ever felt(paralizing) made it home, passed out twice, hit head got concusion. my left nut is 6 times the size, badly bruised, bruising up penis about half way. cramps in belly, joint pain is this normal????
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for writing in.

The needle is give to inject local anesthesia and its just a mosquito bite sensation.
When incision is put, it slits the scrotal skin and this can be painful. The scrotal skin is very sensitive and has got many nerve endings.

The healing time for vasectomy procedure is 3 days at most under normal circumstances. Looks like there is a little bit post procedural complication in you. Please have your testis and penis seen by your surgeon and take required treatment. You may have to continue antibiotics and pain killers for a while.

Cramps and joint pain may be due to decreased mobility and not directly related to the procedure.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 23 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Urologist Dr. P. T. Patil's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have undergone vasectomy 3 days back and had severe pain during surgery.
Now you have pain and swelling of the scrotum and bruising of the penis.
Most likely this is due to haematoma in the scrotum which has extended along the facial plane in to penis.
Please consult the surgeon who has carried out the surgery.
You may need to get haematoma evacuated .and take antibiotics and anti inflammatory medication to prevent infection.

Answered: Fri, 23 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor