Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Varied diagnosis of scar on lungs and defect in X-ray, prescribed fixcom and vitamins, recommended follow up after a month. Suggestion?

hi..i have 1st doctor said that i had a scar 2 my lungs and i had another chck up w/another doctor doctor gave me a fixcom 4..but he doesnt say that i have a (tb) he only see that my x-ray is deffect lightly..he gave a fixcom 4 and vitamin b1 b6 b12..i take fixcom before brkfast 2pcs ang b4 lunch 1 pcs.. for 2monts..after that i need 2 come back 2 another check i need to worry to my self for that x-ray?thank u
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your query
Many a times anti-tb drugs are given in our country specially on the basis of radiological finding even after repeated negative sputum samples. They are known as sputum negative pulmonary tb. As India is endemic for tb anti-tb drugs are given on radiological basis and your physician did the right job to give you ATD on radiological suspicion. Though you did not post your x-ray pic but i think your physician did the right job. Continue the medications prescribed by your doctor. You are now on the intensive phase containing 4 drugs and your doc asked you to get back to him after 2 months in order to start continuation phase consisting of 2 drugs only.
Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor