Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Varicose veins on lower thighs, no blood clots in ultrasound,spread to shin of other leg and feet, normal ?

hello. i found a large varicose vein on the back of my lower thigh few days ago. had an ultrasound done today looking for blood clots. none was found. same day at work after working for about 4 hours more varicose veins started to appear on the shin of my other leg. by the end of my work shift they started to appear on both feet . is this normal? should i be concerned?
Asked On : Tue, 24 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.


The causes of varicose and spider veins are not entirely understood. In some instances, the absence or weakness of valves in the veins may cause the poor venous circulation and lead to varicose veins.

Usually Varicose veins may be primarily a cosmetic problem. But severe cases of varicose veins, especially those involving ulcers, typically require treatment.

Presently you nee not worry, but follow the home remedies like Elevate the legs as much as possible. If the person can take half-hour breaks during the day to rest, do it. Elevate the leg above your heart level.

Wear compression stockings. I advice you to put them on in the morning before walking around and before the veins become more swollen.

Certain other thing like reduction in weight, healthy diet and avoid alcohol, which can cause the veins in the legs to dilate.

This should help you, in case if this options are not working medical management using sclerotherapy, lasers and surgery options can be considered.


Answered: Tue, 24 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor