Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Varicose veins. Twitching, fluttering throughout body, skin discloration at ankles. Can varicose veins affect heart?

I am 29 with vericose veins, after having surgery for them when I was 25, the veins have seem to come back much worse (I have gained 70 lbs since then while under tremendous harassment at work and could not lose weight even after working on my feet 14 hours a day). Now, I have twitching and fluttering pains all throughout my body, pelvic area and up and down arms along with the usually leg pain and even in my heart . I have skin discoloration at my ankles and alot of matting the length of my legs. Because most people are much older with a vericose vein condition and most people with them don t experience pain according to the web (which is hard to believe), I am constantly being overlooked as it not being serious at all, yet I can t even stand for more than 1 and a half hours without my lower body throbbing with pressure pain. Can vericose veins affect my heart ? And how do I get any Doctor to take me serious as my breathing patterns have changed and the pain has spread to more areas of my body?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  369
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for calling.
Vericose veins are usually occur in the lower limbs, due to incontenance of the veins of the lower limbs. and usually dont run so bad unless long standing works and continuous works of the patient.
The concerned doctor is called PHLEBOLOGIST.
Treatment options are
Non surgical-
sclero therapy.
Elastic stockings.
Elevating legs.
And exercise.
Vein stripping.
New less invasive treatments include,
Seal the main leaking vein the theigh.
Ultra sound guided foam sclero therapy.
Radio frequency ablation.
And lastly endovenous laser treatment.
Which may be available in limited hospitals.
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor