Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Varicocele, intense pain affecting daily routine, good semen quality, wants to go for microscopic varicocelectomy. Advisable?

I have varicocele (Bilateral) , it is causing alot of pain , it stops me from continuing my 8 hrs office work , I can not do any sport , all due to pain . semen quality is ok (boarder line ) but mobility is not that good . I had had enough and if sergery is the solution then I got to do it , my questions are : 1) is this pain is the normal pain for the varicocel ? 2)does varicocelctomy resolove the pain issue ? I read in the net the microscopic varicocelctomy is the best procedure , however , the doctor who claimed that he does it that way told me that he would not do it again if there is recurrence , and i had to do embolization if it reoccured , 3) is this true ? because the normal varicocelctomy ( inguinal ) can be repeated . 4) does the microscopic procedure removes All the veins ( Dilated & non-dilated )
Asked On : Mon, 28 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome tnHCMForum. it is not always commen to have pain with vericocele but it is not uncommen. Restricting pain means there could be hernia as well.
Incessional operation is preferable to identify the feature clearly including hernia.
Answered: Tue, 29 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor