Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Varicocele at the left testis, semen analysis says normal morphology 62%. Any treatments ?

Dear Sir I am a 32 years old unmarried male. I have a varicocele at the left testis. Accordingly, I did a semen analysis and the results were: Volume: 4 ml pH: 7.8 Liquefaction time: 30 min WBC: 11 – 12 /hpf RBC: 1 – 2 /hpf Epithelial cells: 0 – 1 /hpf Germ cells: 2 – 4 /hpf Sperm count: 105 million G5 (very fast movement): 15% G4 (rapid movement): 30% G3 (straight slow movement): 15% G2 (slow yawing movement): 10% G1 (no forward movement): 10% G0 (non motile): 20% Normal morphology: 62% What type of treatments and cautions should I take? Thank you!
Asked On : Fri, 25 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Hcm'
Your report shows plenty wbc .It is indicative of infections.A detailed history and clinical exam with other investigations like semen culture and sensitivity /smear examination required for diagnosis and treatment .
Abnormal morphology is very high. It should have been below 20%.
motility is within normal limits.
Varicocoel is known to cause poor motility.
6th hour motility is to be looked for .Normal semen will have 60% active motility in 6 hrs.
Please get a check up with surgeon and get tests done as advised for proper treatment
hope your problems be over .
Answered: Sat, 18 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor