Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Vaginal yeast infection, rashes, bumps in labia. Taking monostat, no relief from bumps. Symptoms of STD?

I asked this question last night but I want to be sure. My wife got a vaginal yeast infection last week. She has had them a few times in the past. However, this time she got a rash of bumps on her inner labia . Every post on the internet says that yeast infections don t cause bumps. They all point to an STD . They are not sores or cauliflower like. She took a 3 day dose of monostat and the symptoms of the yeast infection have disappeared but not the bumps. What do you think?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. as you said yeast infection is cured. now regarding bumps due to infections other than STD can occur any where on the body including private parts.
gonorrhoea is pain ful
Answered: Sat, 23 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor