Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Vaginal ultrasound did not show yolk or fetal pile. Get mild cramping, twinges. How long will it take to show pronounced symptoms?

I had an vaginal ultrasound Thursday at six weeks. I measured 16mm with no yolk or fetal pole . The tech indicated the sac appeared flat. I have shorter cycles, usually around 25 days. I have had mild cramping for at least a week, but more like twinges not pain. I am supposed to follow up next week but the waiting is killing me. If this is mot viable how long until i get more pronounced symptoms?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic,
At six weeks /16 mm gestational sac usually fetal pole is seen. Even on the repeat scan after one week if fetal pole is not seen it could be blighted ovum or an embryonic pregnancy. The time taken for spontaneous miscarriage is variable from person to person. If next week's scan is showing blighted ovum you may go for medical termination or D & C if you are not keen on waiting.
Hope this helped,
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 30 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor