Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Vaginal thrush, low immune system. Applying canesten pessary, stinging sensation. Treatment?

I am being treated for Thrush, have used the canesten pessary and have been applying the cream three times daily to my very red and clearly inflamed labia for three days. All I am finding is that the stinging on applying the cream is quite marked and wonder whether to carry or not. I have a compromised immune system and am due to go into hospital as an in- patient tomorrow for a non related Op , and will be somewhat under the weather for a few days after this ! Hence, I am rather anxious to get this cleared as I do not need the additional discomfort.
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  0 Views:  140 Awaiting Answer
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor